CARB P2 / TSCA VI certifiedISO 9001:2015E0 tested every 3 monthsEUDR geodataPPWR testedWhatsApp +84 988 586 601[email protected]

Importing

How to find a reliable plywood supplier in Vietnam: a scored checklist

Updated
Request a Quote

A reliable plywood supplier in Vietnam passes six checks you can run from your desk: a registered company that owns the factory, certificates with numbers, a sample that matches your specification, written trade terms, real loading photos and fast technical answers. Score each candidate on the same sheet. Minh Thanh Plywood answers every line of it on request.

Listen to the summary · 3:21
Listen to the article · 8:40
Cover of “How to Find a Reliable Plywood Supplier”: 6 checks; 14+ of 16 points to trial; 30% / 70% deposit / against B/L; 0.014–0.032 ppm, chamber results
How to Find a Reliable Plywood Supplier · 1:38

How to find a reliable plywood supplier: the six checks

To find a reliable plywood supplier, run every candidate through the same six checks and score the answers. A supplier that fails one of them is not ready for your deposit, however good the price.

  1. Who makes the panels: a registered company that owns the factory, or a trader buying from mills.
  2. What the product is: a written specification the supplier can repeat back to you, line by line.
  3. What proves the claims: certificates with numbers, test reports with laboratory, method and date.
  4. What the sample shows: the exact build you will order, tested in your own process.
  5. How money and goods move: written terms, an account in the company’s name, Incoterms you understand.
  6. What you see before the balance: photos and video of your packs and your container.

Each check has its own section in this guide, followed by a scorecard and the questions to send.

How to find a reliable plywood supplier in Vietnam: six checks from factory ownership to loading photos

How can I find suppliers from Vietnam? Where to build the long list

Build the long list from five places, then let the checklist cut it down. Each source gives names; none of them proves a name is a manufacturer.

  • Search for the product and the build, not “plywood supplier”: for example “white core furniture plywood 18 mm Vietnam” or “birch-faced plywood Vietnam”. Manufacturers publish technical pages; traders publish catalogues of everything.
  • Trade fairs in Vietnam and in your own country, where mills show panels and you can meet the sales team.
  • Your embassy’s trade office in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City, and Vietnam’s trade promotion bodies, which keep lists of exporters by product.
  • Import records services that show which exporters ship plywood to your country.
  • Referrals from furniture makers, other importers and freight forwarders who handle plywood containers.

Ten to fifteen names are enough for a first round. Lists of “top 10 plywood manufacturers in Vietnam” are a starting point only; how to shortlist plywood manufacturers in Vietnam explains how to read them.

Where are Vietnam’s plywood mills, and which region suits your product?

Vietnam’s plywood mills sit close to the plantations that feed their cores, and each region leans to certain products. Knowing the region helps you read a supplier’s claims.

Region Plantation cores nearby Products the region is known for
Northern provinces (Phu Tho, Yen Bai and neighbours) Styrax, Eucalyptus, Acacia Furniture and interior plywood on white cores, commercial plywood, film-faced plywood
Central coast (Binh Dinh and neighbours) Acacia, Eucalyptus Commercial, packing and film-faced plywood
South (around Ho Chi Minh City) Rubberwood, Acacia Rubberwood-core panels, furniture factories using plywood

Vietnamese plywood is built on plantation timber: acacia, eucalyptus and white Styrax in most mills, with rubberwood as a niche core in the south. Poplar and birch appear only as imported face veneers, never as Vietnamese cores, so a “poplar-core” or “birch” panel from Vietnam is a face on a local core.

White Styrax grows only in the north, so a supplier offering Styrax-core furniture panels from another region is buying them in. Minh Thanh Plywood is in Ha Hoa, Phu Tho, inside the northern plantation belt, and is built for top-grade furniture and interior plywood with Europe as its main market.

Check 1: is the supplier the manufacturer?

Confirm who presses the panels before anything else, because it decides who can answer a quality question. Vietnamese plywood is sold by manufacturers, by trading companies that buy from several mills, and by agents who connect buyers and mills for a fee.

Ask three things and compare the answers:

  1. The business registration certificate. Check the company name and tax code on Vietnam’s National Business Registration Portal; the registered business lines and address should fit a factory.
  2. A live video call walking from the veneer yard to the press and the packing line, with today’s production on the floor.
  3. Whose name is on the documents: certificates, test reports and export papers should carry the same company as the contract.

A trader can be a good partner when you want many products on one invoice, but you should know you are dealing with one. The full method, with the warning signs, is in factory or trading company.

Check 2: does the supplier specialise in your product?

Pick a mill that makes your product every week. Vietnamese mills usually serve one segment, and a film-faced specialist is rarely the best source for furniture panels, or the reverse.

Segment Typical build What to ask
Furniture and interior White Styrax or Eucalyptus core, stitched, pressed twice, sanded, UF glue at E0 emission Thickness tolerance, emission certificate, face grades by species
Commercial and packing Acacia core, joined or loose cores, light sanding Grade of core, tolerance, emission class
Film-faced construction Acacia or Eucalyptus core, film weight, melamine or phenolic glue Film weight and brand, glue type, reuse claims with conditions

The tell-tale sign of a good fit is detail. Ask “how do you build an 18 mm furniture panel?” and a specialist answers with core species, ply count, stitching, pressing and tolerance. At Minh Thanh, 18 mm panels are usually built with 11–13 plies, sanded furniture panels are held down to ±0.2 mm, and moisture is 8–12 % at dispatch.

Check 3: which certificates and test reports should you ask for?

Ask for certificates that name the supplier and carry a number you can look up, and test reports that name the laboratory, the method and the date. A certificate in another company’s name proves nothing about your panels.

  • Emission: CARB Phase 2 / TSCA Title VI certification with the third-party certifier and the mill number. The US limit for veneer-core hardwood plywood is 0.05 ppm under 40 CFR 770.10. Minh Thanh is certified as ICTT mill no. 23024.
  • Chamber tests: Minh Thanh’s six ASTM D6007 chamber tests ran from April 2025 to June 2026 on 9, 15 and 18 mm panels, three by Shanghai Hongjun and three by ICTT Vietnam. They averaged 0.014–0.032 ppm against the 0.05 ppm limit.
  • Quality system: ISO 9001:2015 for plywood manufacturing; Minh Thanh’s ISO 9001 certificate is KAC25/0185.
  • National product standard: TCVN 11902:2017 for veneer-faced plywood; Minh Thanh’s TCVN certificate is VietCert 141.1-VNC-HC.
  • EU traceability: the EUDR compliance dossier, origin records and geolocation files, with orders.
  • Third-party tests on request: for example EN 717-1 through SGS.
  • Scope: read what a certificate covers, not only that it exists. Minh Thanh’s CARB P2 / TSCA Title VI certification covers hardwood plywood with a veneer core from 3 to 50 mm; a product outside a certificate’s scope is not covered by it.

FSC and CE are available* through the supplier’s network where your order needs them; CE applies only to plywood used in construction works. See quality and certificates.

For FSC, check the certificate code on FSC’s public certificate search and ask for the FSC claim on the invoice; a certificate number without the claim on your sales documents does not carry over to your goods.

*Supplied directly or through qualified partner mills.

Plywood supplier certificate check: ICTT mill no. 23024, chamber test averages 0.014–0.032 ppm against the 0.05 ppm US limit

Check 4: does the sample match your specification?

A sample is only evidence when it is the build you will order and you test it in your own process. Ask for it in writing, with the specification on the label.

  1. Request the exact build: core, glue and emission, face and back grade, thickness, size.
  2. Measure on arrival: thickness at several points, flatness on a table, edge for core gaps.
  3. Process it: cut, band, drill, coat or laminate it as production will.
  4. Approve in writing and keep a piece; ask the supplier to keep its counter-sample.

Free samples are standard at Minh Thanh. A supplier that sends a sample of a different build, or charges heavily for one, tells you something about the order that follows.

Check 5: are the trade terms written and safe?

Reliable suppliers put price basis, Incoterm, payment, production time and documents in a proforma invoice before taking money. Read it as a contract, because it is one.

Term A reliable answer A warning sign
Minimum order One 40HC, mixed specifications by agreement “Any quantity” from a container mill
Payment 30% deposit, 70% against the scanned B/L, or L/C at sight Full payment in advance on a first order
Bank account In the supplier’s own company name A personal account or a third company
Production time Stated in days after deposit “As soon as possible”
Incoterm FOB Hai Phong, CFR or CIF named Price with no term
Documents Listed on the proforma “We will see”

Minh Thanh’s production time is 15–45 days after the deposit. If you order late in the year, ask how the Tet holiday affects your date. Any change of bank details by email should be confirmed by phone with a person you know before you pay.

Plywood supplier trade terms compared: 30% deposit and 70% against the scanned B/L versus full payment in advance, company account versus personal account

Check 6: will you see your container before paying the balance?

Yes, if the supplier is reliable: photos and video of your packs and your loaded container should reach you before the balance is due. They are the lowest-cost inspection there is.

Ask for these on the contract:

  • Pack photos: pack marks, sheet counts, faces from several packs.
  • Loading video: packs going in, the full container, doors closing.
  • Seal photo: the seal number, matching the bill of lading.
  • Measurements: a caliper reading per specification on camera.
  • Packing: the pack build agreed on the proforma, with your own labels or edge marks where the order asks for them.

If you also want a check before loading, name the inspection company and the sampling plan in the contract, so the inspector’s report and the loading video cover the same packs. Packaging counts as well for EU orders: Minh Thanh’s four packaging materials (cardboard, plywood and pallet blocks, strapping band, wrapping film) were tested by SGS in September 2026, and lead, cadmium, mercury and hexavalent chromium were not detected in any of them. Regulation (EU) 2025/40 caps those four metals together at 100 mg/kg in packaging.

Minh Thanh photographs and films every container before loading, and the buyer receives the photos and video. With the 70% balance paid against the scanned B/L, you see the goods on board before most of the money moves.

How do you score a plywood supplier? A scorecard you can copy

Score each candidate on the same sheet: 0 for no answer, 1 for a partial answer, 2 for a complete answer with evidence. Shortlist only suppliers with no zero in the first four lines.

Criterion 0 points 1 point 2 points
Registration and factory No documents Registration only Registration, factory video, same name on documents
Specialisation Sells everything Some detail Full build for your product, with numbers
Certificates None or another company’s Certificate without tests Certificate number, test reports with lab and date
Sample Not offered Different build Exact build, free, labelled
Trade terms Verbal Partial proforma Full proforma, company bank account
Loading evidence None Photos on request Photos and video of every container
Technical replies Days, vague Slow but correct Within hours, specific
References None Generic list Role, country and product of real buyers

A supplier scoring 14 or more out of 16 is ready for a trial container. Between 10 and 13, ask the missing questions again; below 10, move on.

Plywood supplier scorecard bands: below 10 move on, 10 to 13 ask again, 14 or more ready for a trial container

How much does plywood from a Vietnamese mill cost, and how do you compare quotes?

Plywood from a Vietnamese mill is priced per cubic metre and by construction, so no single price answers the question. As an indication from October 2026, Minh Thanh’s commercial plywood starts from US$250/m³ and its furniture and interior plywood from US$350/m³; face, core, glue, thickness, size, quantity and delivery term set the final price.

Product group Typical build Indicative starting price (October 2026) What moves the price
Commercial plywood Acacia or eucalyptus core, joined or loose cores, light or no sanding From US$250/m³ Core grade, glue and emission class, tolerance, face
Furniture and interior plywood White Styrax or eucalyptus core, stitched, pressed twice, sanded, E0 From US$350/m³ Face species and grade, thickness, size, quantity
Packing and film-faced plywood Acacia or eucalyptus core Quoted on your specification Core grade, glue system, film weight

These are starting points by product group, not a price list, and they move with the order. The most common mistake is comparing two quotes with the same product name but a different construction. When one offer is far below the others, ask both suppliers for core species and grade, joining method, face preparation, glue system and tolerance: the difference usually sits there. Compare on the same Incoterm too, because CFR and CIF prices include freight that an FOB Hai Phong price does not.

The right specification can also cost less. A furniture buyer moving from an acacia core to a lighter Styrax core gets a cleaner face, a lighter panel and more cubic metres in each container.

Indicative starting prices of plywood from Vietnam, October 2026: commercial plywood from US$250/m³, furniture and interior plywood from US$350/m³

Which Vietnamese plywood companies are most trustworthy for a first purchase from Asia?

Ask for references by role, country and product, and judge them by how specific they are. Buyer names are confidential in the plywood trade, so a reliable supplier describes its customers without naming them and backs the description with evidence.

Useful answers look like “a kitchen-cabinet maker in Italy, 18 mm poplar-faced Styrax core, repeat containers” together with loading photos of that product. Weak answers are a list of country flags or a logo wall.

Three further checks cost nothing:

  • Ask a freight forwarder who handles plywood out of Hai Phong whether it knows the supplier’s containers.
  • Check import records services for regular shipments from the company to your region.
  • Ask for a second loading video of the same product from a different month.

Minh Thanh ships regularly to European buyers, with repeat orders into Italy, and shares loading photos of comparable containers on request.

What questions should you send first? A Vietnam plywood buyer guide template

Send the specification and the verification questions together, so the reply shows both price and competence. This Vietnam plywood buyer guide template works for any furniture or interior panel:

  1. Panel: application, core, glue and emission, face and back grade, thickness, size, tolerance.
  2. Quantity: sheets or m³ per specification, destination port, Incoterm.
  3. Company: business registration certificate and the factory address.
  4. Evidence: emission certificate and the latest test reports; EUDR dossier contents for EU orders.
  5. Sample: the exact build, labelled.
  6. Terms: payment, production time, documents per shipment.
  7. Loading: photos and video of a recent container of the same product.

The plywood RFQ checklist has the full spec sheet. Minh Thanh replies within hours, Monday to Friday, Vietnam time.

Due diligence checklist for importing plywood from Vietnam

Before the deposit, every item on this due diligence checklist should be in your file. It doubles as the record your own customers and auditors may ask for later.

  • Business registration certificate, checked on the national portal.
  • Factory evidence: video call recording or visit report, recent loading photos.
  • Certificates and test reports in the supplier’s name, with numbers and dates.
  • Approved sample, labelled, with your test notes.
  • Proforma invoice with specification, Incoterm, payment and documents.
  • Bank account confirmation in the company’s name, checked by phone.
  • Market files: EUDR dossier contents for the EU, TSCA label and Lacey data for the US.
  • Agreed arrival check: what you will measure, and how you will report it.

For EU importers, Vietnam is classed as a low-risk country under Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/1093, so simplified due diligence applies when all the wood comes from Vietnam.

Which Vietnamese plywood supplier is reliable for full container orders to the UK?

For full container orders into Europe, the right supplier combines container capacity, a furniture specialisation and the documents your market needs. Ask for the monthly volume of your exact product line, not the factory total, and for the paperwork that your market asks for on every shipment.

  • Capacity: Minh Thanh produces 50,000+ m³ per year; the minimum order is one 40HC.
  • European formats: 1250 × 2500 mm as well as 1220 × 2440 mm, custom sizes and cut-to-size panels shipped regularly to Italy and other European markets.
  • EU documents: EUR.1 origin proof, the EUDR dossier, emission evidence and a packaging test under the EU packaging regulation.
  • UK orders: the certificate of origin and the emission evidence UK furniture buyers ask for.

A supplier that ships to your region every month knows the paperwork and the transit: 30–40 days at sea from Hai Phong to Northern Europe.

Destination Ask the supplier for
EU, furniture and interior panels EUR.1, the EUDR dossier (origin records and geolocation files), CARB P2 / TSCA Title VI certificate and chamber tests, SGS testing to your method on request, packaging test
EU, construction plywood The above plus CE under EN 13986 where the use requires it
United States TSCA Title VI label on the panels, compliance statement on invoice and B/L, species and harvest origin for the Lacey Act declaration
United Kingdom Certificate of origin, emission evidence, timber due-diligence information for your broker

For the EU, Regulation (EU) 2023/1464 limits formaldehyde from furniture and wood-based articles to 0.062 mg/m³ under its test conditions from 6 August 2026; ask for testing to that method when your customers need it.

How many sheets fit in a 40HC container?

A 40HC holds about 53–54 m³ of plywood on a light Styrax core and about 47 m³ on an acacia core, because heavier cores reach the weight limit sooner. For 18 mm panels of 1220 × 2440 mm, Minh Thanh’s reference loads are:

Core (18 mm, 1220 × 2440 mm) Packs per 40HC Sheets per pack Sheets per 40HC
White Styrax 18 55 990
Eucalyptus 15 53 795

These are reference loads, not a promise for every order: panel weight, the weight limit you set and the pack height change them, so weigh real panels before you fix the quantity. Forcing more packs into the container than it takes safely risks broken pack feet and slow unloading. The packing calculator works out other thicknesses and sizes.

18 mm plywood sheets per 40HC: about 990 sheets on a white Styrax core, about 795 on a eucalyptus core

What happens after you choose: from trial to programme

Choosing the supplier starts the test. Run one trial container, measure it on arrival, and only then build volume.

  1. Trial container of one or two specifications you buy every month.
  2. Arrival check against the sample and the packing list, reported with pack numbers.
  3. Review: quality, documents, timing and communication against what was promised.
  4. Programme: monthly or quarterly call-offs on the approved specification.

The trial and the contract clauses that follow are in from trial order to long-term plywood supply. To score Minh Thanh, send your specification and your list of questions to [email protected], or use the contact form; every answer comes with its evidence.

Buyer questions, answered

How do I find a reliable plywood supplier in Vietnam?

Build a long list from search, trade fairs and trade offices, then score each company on registration, factory evidence, certificates with numbers, a matching sample, written terms and real loading photos. Order a trial container only from the top scorers.

How can I find suppliers from Vietnam?

Search for the exact product and specification, read manufacturers' own technical pages, visit trade fairs in Vietnam, ask your embassy's trade office and Vietnam's trade promotion bodies, and use import records services. Then verify every name the same way.

How do I verify a Vietnam plywood supplier is legitimate?

Check the company name and tax code on the National Business Registration Portal, ask for a live factory video call, match the certificate holder's name to the contract, and pay only to a bank account in that same company name.

What certifications should I require from a Vietnam plywood supplier?

For furniture and interior panels: an emission certificate such as CARB P2 / TSCA Title VI with the certifier's number, chamber test reports with laboratory and date, ISO 9001 for the quality system, and the EUDR origin dossier for EU orders. CE applies only to construction plywood.

What payment terms do Vietnamese plywood suppliers usually accept?

A 30% deposit with the order and the 70% balance against the scanned bill of lading is the common structure. An irrevocable letter of credit at sight is the usual alternative.

What are the main types of plywood supplier in Vietnam?

Manufacturers that press their own panels, trading companies that buy from several mills, and agents or brokers who connect buyers with mills for a fee. Furniture, commercial and film-faced plywood are usually made in different mills.

Which Vietnamese plywood companies are most trustworthy for a first-time German importer?

The ones that pass the checks on paper and on video: registered owner of the factory, emission certificate and test reports in their own name, EUDR origin files, a sample that matches your specification and a trial container with full loading photos.

Can a Vietnamese supplier handle full container orders reliably?

A manufacturer with the capacity and the specialisation can; ask for the monthly volume of your product line and loading photos of recent containers. Minh Thanh has a capacity of 50,000+ m³ per year and a minimum of one 40HC.

How do I find Vietnamese plywood suppliers for the UK market?

Use the same checklist and add the UK paperwork: the certificate of origin, emission evidence your customers ask for, and the timber due-diligence information your broker requests.

Should I visit the factory before ordering?

A visit is useful but not required for a first container. A live video call through the veneer yard, press and packing line, plus loading photos and video of your own container, gives most of the same evidence.

How much does plywood from Vietnam cost?

It is priced per cubic metre and by construction. As an indication in October 2026, Minh Thanh's commercial plywood starts from US$250/m³ and its furniture and interior plywood from US$350/m³; face, core, glue, thickness, size, quantity and delivery term set the final price.

Why is one plywood quote much cheaper than another?

Usually because the two offers are not the same construction. Compare core species and grade, joining method, face preparation, glue system, tolerance and the Incoterm before you compare the price.

How many sheets of 18 mm plywood fit in a 40HC?

In Minh Thanh's reference loads, about 990 sheets of 1220 × 2440 mm on a light Styrax core and about 795 on a eucalyptus core. The weight limit decides, so weigh real panels before you fix the order.

How long does a plywood order from Vietnam take to arrive?

Production takes 15–45 days after the deposit at Minh Thanh, and the sea passage from Hai Phong to Northern Europe takes 30–40 days. If you order late in the year, ask how the Tet holiday affects your date.

Should I add a third-party inspection before loading?

It is worth it on a first container or a demanding specification: name the inspection company and the sampling plan in the contract. Minh Thanh also photographs and films every container before loading and sends the buyer the photos and video.

Work with Minh Thanh Plywood

Ready to put the specification into an order?

Send your application, destination and requirements. We can work through the panel construction and the documents needed for the quotation.

Request a Quote